Skip to content
Fan and Frost

The picks

The best portable air conditioners, ranked on SACC

Ranked on the number that describes your room rather than the number on the carton. Two units here are both sold as 14,000 BTU and differ by 2,500 BTU of actual capacity.

By Sawyer V. · Published

The short answer

The Midea Duo MAP14S1TBL is the pick: 14,000 BTU on the box and 12,000 BTU SACC, dual hose, 43 dBA. The Whynter ARC-14S carries the same headline figure but is DOE-rated 9,500 SACC — a 32% haircut against Midea’s 14%. Buy either only if a window unit will not fit.

Fan & Frost earns a commission when you buy through our links, at no cost to you. It never changes a ranking, and we say so when the right answer is the cheaper unit or nothing at all. Full disclosure · How we pick.

A portable air conditioner with its exhaust hose fitted into a window panel

At a glance

The picks, ranked

Tap any row to jump to the full reasoning. Prices are live from Amazon where we have them, and read “check price” where we don’t — never a number we cannot verify today.

#ProductBest forPrice
1

Best overall

Midea Duo Smart Inverter Portable Air Conditioner

The smallest SACC haircut we found and the quietest published figure, which is the combination that matters here.

Rooms up to about 550 sq ft, where quiet matters
2

Best documented

Whynter ARC-14S Dual Hose Portable Air Conditioner

A 32% SACC haircut, but the only unit here that publishes its wattage — so it is the only one whose running cost we can actually calculate.

A room around 400 sq ft, if you want every number published
3

The one you should probably buy instead

GE Profile ClearView Window Air Conditioner, 8,000 BTU

A window unit at a third of the running cost, with a certified efficiency figure no portable can offer.

Anyone with a usable sash window

Almost every portable air conditioner roundup ranks by the number on the box. That number is measured under a standard that ignores the heat the exhaust duct radiates back into your room and the outside air that infiltrates to replace what the unit blew out. It describes the refrigeration circuit, not your room.

This page ranks on SACC instead — the DOE-rated Seasonally Adjusted Cooling Capacity, defined by the test procedure at 10 CFR part 430, appendix CC, which subtracts both effects.

The finding

Two 14,000 BTU units that are not the same machine

UnitOn the boxDOE SACCReductionHonest room size
Midea Duo MAP14S1TBL14,00012,00014.3%450–550 sq ft
Whynter ARC-14S14,0009,50032.1%350–400 sq ft

Capacity figures are each manufacturer’s own published pair. Room sizes are those SACC values read against the ENERGY STAR table.

Same headline number, 2,500 BTU apart in what reaches your room, and a whole capacity band apart in the room they can serve. A roundup that ranks “14,000 BTU portables” without mentioning SACC has put two materially different machines in one bucket.

The full explanation of why the two numbers differ is here, including why the haircut varies so much between units.

Hoses

Single hose versus dual hose

Both picks above are dual-hose, and that is deliberate. A single-hose portable takes the air it needs to cool its condenser from the room, then blows it outside. Your room is now at slightly negative pressure, so hot outdoor air is drawn in around doors, windows and floorboards to make up the volume. You are effectively paying to pull the outdoors in while trying to escape it.

A dual-hose unit takes condenser air from outside through a second duct, so the room stays pressure-neutral. Structurally that should produce a smaller SACC haircut — and note from the table that configuration is not the whole story, since both units above are dual hose and one still loses 32%. Check the published figure rather than inferring it from the hose count.

Running cost

What a portable costs to run

The Whynter is the only unit here that publishes a wattage, so it is the only one we can calculate. At 1,300 W and 18.34¢/kWh:

One hour24¢
An 8-hour night$1.91
30 nights$57
A month, 24/7$174

That is nameplate draw, so treat it as a ceiling — the compressor cycles, and an inverter model modulates down. Real consumption is usually half to three-quarters of it. The full working is here.

Midea publishes no wattage at all for the Duo, so no honest running cost for it exists in public and we are not going to estimate one. That is a genuine mark against an otherwise excellent unit, and it is odd for a machine whose selling point is inverter efficiency.

Say the unwelcome thing

Nothing sold as a 'ventless portable air conditioner' is an air conditioner.

A refrigeration cycle must reject its waste heat somewhere. With no duct, that somewhere is the room you are standing in — plus the compressor’s own electrical losses. The net effect is slightly warmer air.

Products sold under that name are either evaporative coolers, which cool real air but only in dry climates and add humidity, or they are fans. Both can be worth owning. Neither is an air conditioner, and if you have a windowless room this is the page to read.

Install

Before you buy: three checks

  1. Will the window kit fit your window? Most kits suit a vertical sash. Casement windows that crank outward and horizontal sliders often need a different kit or a custom panel.
  2. Where will the unit stand? It needs to be near the window, because a long coiled hose is a hot radiator inside the room you are cooling. Short and straight.
  3. How does it drain? Both units here recycle condensate, but in humid weather every portable eventually needs draining. Somewhere you can put a hose or reach a tank.

And the check that comes before all three: whether a window unit will fit instead. Nothing on this page beats that.

In full

Every pick, and what is wrong with it

Published specifications only, each linked to the page it came from. Where a manufacturer publishes nothing, the row says so — we do not fill blanks in.

1. Best overall

Midea Duo Smart Inverter Portable Air Conditioner

Midea · model MAP14S1TBL

The smallest SACC haircut we found and the quietest published figure, which is the combination that matters here.

Midea publishes both capacity numbers on its own page: 14,000 BTU and 12,000 BTU SACC. That 14.3% reduction is the smallest we found, and against the Whynter’s 32% it is the whole reason this ranks first. Both are dual-hose machines with the same headline figure, and one of them delivers 2,500 BTU more into your actual room.

12,000 BTU SACC maps to roughly 450–550 sq ft on the ENERGY STAR sizing table — which, unusually, is close to Midea’s own 550 sq ft coverage claim. Manufacturers in this category routinely claim coverage based on the box figure; Midea’s claim is broadly defensible against its own SACC. We notice that sort of thing.

43 dBA is the other reason. That is a genuinely quiet figure for a machine with a compressor in the room, and it is comfortably below the Whynter’s “under 56 dBA” on high. It runs an inverter compressor, which modulates rather than cycling on and off — quieter, and better at holding a steady temperature.

The dual-hose configuration is not a luxury here. A single-hose unit draws the air it needs from the room and blows it outside, leaving the room at negative pressure so hot outside air infiltrates to replace it. Dual-hose draws condenser air from outside instead. That penalty is exactly what SACC measures.

What’s wrong with it

Midea publishes no wattage for it, so we cannot compute its running cost — an odd gap for an inverter unit whose selling point is efficiency. It is also the heaviest thing here at 74.96 lb.

Running cost

Midea does not publish a wattage for the MAP14S1TBL, so we cannot calculate what it costs to run. We are not going to estimate one. If Midea publishes a nameplate figure, this block will show the arithmetic.

Published specifications
Marketing capacity14,000 BTU
DOE-rated capacity12,000 BTU SACC
HosesDual
Noise43 dBA
Speeds3
RefrigerantR-32
Dimensions19.52 W x 16.73 D x 32.48 H in
Weight74.96 lb
Manufacturer coverage claim550 sq ft
PowerNot published (115 V stated, no wattage)
Warranty1 year

Every figure above is from Midea product page, MAP14S1TBL. Blanks are shown as “not published” rather than filled in.

2. Best documented

Whynter ARC-14S Dual Hose Portable Air Conditioner

Whynter · model ARC-14S

A 32% SACC haircut, but the only unit here that publishes its wattage — so it is the only one whose running cost we can actually calculate.

Whynter deserves credit for transparency and criticism for a coverage claim, in that order.

The transparency: this is the only portable in this roundup that publishes a wattage. 1,300 W, 11.6 A at 115 V, stated plainly. It also labels both capacity figures with their standards — “14,000 BTU (ASHRAE-128)” and “9,500 BTU (DOE 2017)” — which is more than most do. Because of that we can tell you it costs about $1.91 for an eight-hour night at nameplate draw and around $57 for a month of them.

The criticism: 9,500 BTU SACC serves about 350–400 sq ft on the ENERGY STAR table, and the same product page claims 500 sq ft. Both numbers are Whynter’s own. The gap between them is the SACC haircut going unmentioned in the coverage claim, and if you size your room from the claim you will be disappointed.

Sized honestly at 400 sq ft it is a capable machine: dual hose, R-32, 71 pints a day of dehumidification, and a 3-year compressor warranty against the 1-year Midea offers. Under 51 dBA on low is respectable, though not the Midea’s 43.

What’s wrong with it

9,500 BTU SACC against a 14,000 BTU headline is the largest gap we found, and Whynter's own page claims 500 sq ft coverage — which its SACC figure does not support. It also draws 1,300 W.

Running cost — ARC-14S

Nameplate power1300 Wmanufacturer's published figure
Energy, 8-hour night10.40 kWh1300 ÷ 1000 × 8
Cost per hour24¢at 18.34¢/kWh
Cost per 8-hour night$1.91on the highest speed
Cost per 30 nights$57312.0 kWh

Rate: 18.34¢/kWh, the US average residential price for June 2026 (EIA Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.3). Yours will differ — swap it in: (watts ÷ 1000) × hours × your rate.

Published specifications
Marketing capacity14,000 BTU (ASHRAE-128)
DOE-rated capacity9,500 BTU SACC
HosesDual
Power1,300 W / 11.6 A at 115 V
NoiseUnder 51 dBA low, under 56 dBA high
Dehumidification71 pints/day
RefrigerantR-32
Dimensions16 W x 19 D x 35.5 H in
Weight73 lb
Manufacturer coverage claim500 sq ft
Warranty1 year unit, 3 years compressor

Every figure above is from Whynter product page, ARC-14S. Blanks are shown as “not published” rather than filled in.

3. The one you should probably buy instead

GE Profile ClearView Window Air Conditioner, 8,000 BTU

GE Profile · model PWJV08W

A window unit at a third of the running cost, with a certified efficiency figure no portable can offer.

Putting a window unit in a portable roundup is not a dodge. It is the single most useful thing this page can tell you, and leaving it out would be the dishonest choice.

This unit uses 375 kWh for an entire year. The Whynter above uses more than that in six weeks of overnight running. The GE is also ENERGY STAR certified at CEER 16 with a tested efficiency figure — and there is no ENERGY STAR program for portable air conditioners at all, so no portable has a comparable number to put next to it.

The physical reason is simple. A window unit sits in the wall with its hot side outside. A portable sits in the room with a hot duct running across your floor, radiating back into the space it is cooling. That is not a manufacturing quality difference; it is geometry, and no portable can engineer its way out of it.

So: if a window unit will physically fit, buy a window unit. Buy a portable when it will not.

What’s wrong with it

It needs a vertical sash window it can fit inside, and it occupies that window permanently for the season. If you have a casement window, a slider, or no window at all, this is not available to you.

Running cost — PWJV08W

Annual energy use375 kWhENERGY STAR certified figure
Annual cost$69375 × 18.34¢/kWh
Per cooling month$17spread over a four-month season

The annual figure is the certified value from the ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners dataset, which models a standard cooling season rather than your actual summer. It is more useful than a nameplate wattage here, because a variable-speed compressor spends most of its life well below nameplate.

Rate: 18.34¢/kWh, the US average residential price for June 2026 (EIA Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.3). Yours will differ — swap it in: (watts ÷ 1000) × hours × your rate.

Published specifications
Cooling capacity8,000 BTU/h
CEER16
Annual energy use375 kWh/yr
vs federal standard47% less energy
Dimensions12.6 H x 18.6 W x 15.3 D in
Weight46.2 lb
RefrigerantR-32
InstallationDoes not straddle the windowsill
CompressorVariable speed
ENERGY STARCertified, and on the Most Efficient list

Every figure above is from ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners dataset. Blanks are shown as “not published” rather than filled in.

Questions people actually ask

Frequently asked

What is the best portable air conditioner?

The Midea Duo MAP14S1TBL, on the figures that matter: 12,000 BTU SACC against a 14,000 BTU headline is the smallest capacity haircut we found, it is dual hose, and 43 dBA is the quietest published noise figure here. Whynter's ARC-14S carries the same headline number but is DOE-rated 9,500 SACC.

Why is my portable AC rated lower than the BTU on the box?

The box number is usually measured under ASHRAE 128, which ignores exhaust duct heat and infiltration. SACC is the DOE-rated figure and subtracts both, so it describes what actually reaches your room. Real reductions range from about 14 to 32 percent depending on the unit. The full explanation.

Is a dual hose portable air conditioner worth it?

Yes, structurally. A single-hose unit blows room air outside and hot outdoor air infiltrates to replace it, which cancels part of the cooling. A dual-hose unit takes condenser air from outside instead. But configuration is not the whole story — both units here are dual hose and one still loses 32 percent of its capacity.

How much does a portable air conditioner cost to run?

A 1,300 W unit at 18.34¢/kWh costs about 24¢ an hour, $1.91 for an eight-hour night, and roughly $57 for thirty nights. That is nameplate draw, so treat it as a ceiling — the compressor cycles off once the room is at temperature. The full arithmetic.

Are portable air conditioners ENERGY STAR certified?

No. There is no ENERGY STAR program for portable air conditioners — the certified room air conditioner dataset contains window and through-the-wall units only. Portables are covered by the DOE test procedure, which is what gives you SACC, but there is no efficiency certification on top of it.

Do ventless portable air conditioners work?

Not as air conditioners. A refrigeration cycle has to put its waste heat somewhere, and with no duct that somewhere is your room — so the net effect is slightly warmer air. Anything sold under that name is either an evaporative cooler or a fan. What to do instead.

Sources

Where these numbers came from

Read next

Where to go from here

Back to Air Conditioners, or read how we pick.