Skip to content
Fan and Frost

Guide and picks

BTU vs SACC: why the box says 14,000 and the label says 9,500

Portable air conditioners carry two capacity numbers that can differ by a third. Neither is a lie, exactly. But only one of them tells you what will happen in your room.

By Sawyer V. · Published

The short answer

The number on the box is measured by an older standard that ignores heat leaking back through the exhaust duct and hot outside air infiltrating to replace what the unit blew out. SACC — Seasonally Adjusted Cooling Capacity, the DOE-rated figure — subtracts both. It is always lower, the gap varies enormously by unit, and it is the number to size your room from.

Fan & Frost earns a commission when you buy through our links, at no cost to you. It never changes a ranking, and we say so when the right answer is the cheaper unit or nothing at all. Full disclosure · How we pick.

A close-up of an appliance specification label on the side of a cooling unit

At a glance

The picks, ranked

Tap any row to jump to the full reasoning. Prices are live from Amazon where we have them, and read “check price” where we don’t — never a number we cannot verify today.

#ProductBest forPrice
1

The smallest haircut we found

Midea Duo Smart Inverter Portable Air Conditioner

14,000 BTU on the box and 12,000 SACC — a 14.3% reduction, the smallest of any unit we checked.

A portable that has to serve 450-550 sq ft honestly
2

The largest haircut, and the most transparent

Whynter ARC-14S Dual Hose Portable Air Conditioner

9,500 SACC against a 14,000 BTU headline — but it labels both figures with their standards, which most do not.

A room of about 400 sq ft, sized honestly
3

The unit with no haircut at all

GE Profile ClearView Window Air Conditioner, 8,000 BTU

A window unit's labeled capacity is its capacity — there is no SACC correction because there is no duct.

Anyone with a sash window who wants the number to mean something

Go to a portable air conditioner listing and you will often find two capacity figures within a few lines of each other. A Whynter ARC-14S is sold as a 14,000 BTU unit, and its own specification page states 9,500 BTU SACC. A Midea Duo MAP14S1TBL is also sold as 14,000 BTU, and Midea states 12,000 BTU SACC.

Same headline number. A 2,500 BTU difference in what actually reaches the room. If you sized a room from the box, you would think you were choosing between two equivalent machines.

The mechanism

What SACC actually measures

A portable air conditioner has a problem a window unit does not. A window unit sits in the wall of the room: cold side in, hot side out, and the heat it rejects lands outside. A portable sits inside the room and pushes its waste heat out through a duct. Two things follow, and the DOE test procedure is built to capture both.

First, the duct is hot and it is in your room. A flexible hose full of exhaust air runs across the floor, radiating heat back into the space the machine is trying to cool. Some of the cooling is spent on the duct.

Second, and much worse for single-hose units: air leaves the room and something has to replace it. A single-hose portable draws the air it needs to cool its condenser from the room, then blows that air outside. The room is now at slightly negative pressure, so outside air — the hot air you are trying to escape — infiltrates through gaps around doors, windows and floors to make up the difference. You are, in effect, paying to pull the outdoors in.

The DOE test procedure at 10 CFR part 430, subpart B, appendix CC subtracts both effects from the measured cooling capacity to give adjusted cooling capacity (ACC), then takes a weighted average of ACC measured at two representative operating conditions to give SACC. That procedure has been in force since 1 June 2016.

The number on the box, by contrast, typically comes from ASHRAE Standard 128, which measures cooling capacity without accounting for duct losses or infiltration at all. Whynter labels its two figures exactly that way on its own page: “14,000 BTU (ASHRAE-128 Standard)” and “9,500 BTU (DOE 2017 Standard)”.

A note on what we are not telling you. The precise weighting factors and test temperatures inside that weighted average are specified in appendix CC, and we could not confirm them against the primary regulation text when writing this page — two secondary sources gave conflicting figures. So we have described the mechanism and cited the standard, and we are publishing no weighting number. You do not need it to make the decision below, and a number we cannot verify is worth less than an honest gap.

The evidence

How big the gap gets, from the manufacturers’ own pages

This is the part almost nobody publishes: the haircut is not a fixed ratio. It depends on how the machine is built. Both rows below are the manufacturer’s own published pair of numbers, not our estimate.

UnitOn the boxDOE SACCReduction
Midea Duo MAP14S1TBL (dual hose)14,00012,00014.3%
Whynter ARC-14S (dual hose)14,0009,50032.1%

Two units, same headline capacity, and one delivers 26% more cooling than the other by their own published figures. If a reviewer ranks “14,000 BTU portables” and never mentions SACC, they have put two materially different machines in the same bucket.

And note that both of those are dual-hose units — the better configuration. Single-hose units carry the full infiltration penalty on top of duct losses.

What it means for you

Which number to size from

SACC. Always SACC. Run the ENERGY STAR sizing table against the SACC figure, not the box figure:

ENERGY STAR room air conditioner sizing table
Room area (sq ft)Capacity needed (BTU/h)
100 up to 1505,000
150 up to 2506,000
250 up to 3007,000
300 up to 3508,000
350 up to 4009,000
400 up to 45010,000
450 up to 55012,000
550 up to 70014,000

Source: ENERGY STAR, Room Air Conditioners. ENERGY STAR notes the capacities “are calculated based on an 8-foot ceiling.” The full chart, with the adjustments.

Do the substitution for the ARC-14S. Its SACC is 9,500 BTU, which sits between the table’s 9,000 BTU row (350–400 sq ft) and its 10,000 BTU row (400–450 sq ft). So it is honestly a roughly 400 square foot machine.

Whynter’s own product page claims coverage of 500 sq ft.

Those two published numbers do not agree, and the gap between them is exactly the SACC haircut being quietly left out of the coverage claim. We are not accusing anyone of lying: 14,000 BTU under ASHRAE-128 would indeed serve about 550 sq ft on that table. But 14,000 BTU is not what arrives in your room, and the same page says so 20 lines further down.

Say the unwelcome thing

Don't try to 'correct' the box number with a rule of thumb.

The temptation is to hear “SACC is lower” and apply a mental discount — knock 20% off whatever the box says and move on. The table above is the reason that fails: the real reductions here are 14% and 32% for units with identical headline figures. A fixed discount would have sized one room correctly and the other by nearly 2,500 BTU.

Look up the actual SACC. It is on the spec sheet, on the yellow EnergyGuide label, and increasingly in the retail listing.

Related

Why there is no ENERGY STAR sticker to fall back on

For window air conditioners you can sidestep marketing entirely and read the certified data: ENERGY STAR publishes tested CEER and modeled annual kWh for every certified unit, and our window AC rankings are built on it.

No such program exists for portable air conditioners. The ENERGY STAR certified room air conditioner dataset returns window and through-the-wall units only; a portable AC cannot carry an ENERGY STAR label because there is no specification for it to meet. Portables are covered by the DOE test procedure — which is what gives you SACC — but there is no efficiency certification on top.

That absence is itself a buying signal, and it is one reason a window unit beats a portable whenever a window unit will physically fit.

Practical

How to check any unit in about a minute

  1. Look for two capacity numbers. If a listing shows only one, it is almost certainly the ASHRAE figure. Find the spec sheet or the EnergyGuide label.
  2. Count the hoses. One hose means the infiltration penalty applies in full. Two means the condenser draws its air from outside and the penalty is much smaller.
  3. Take the SACC figure to the sizing table and read off the room area it honestly serves.
  4. Compare that with the coverage claim in the listing. If the listing claims meaningfully more, you now know why.
  5. Then check what it costs to run — the ARC-14S draws 1,300 W, and we work that through to a monthly figure here.

If, having done that, the honest SACC figure is too small for your room, the answer is not a bigger portable. It is a window unit, where the capacity on the label is the capacity in the room.

In full

Every pick, and what is wrong with it

Published specifications only, each linked to the page it came from. Where a manufacturer publishes nothing, the row says so — we do not fill blanks in.

1. The smallest haircut we found

Midea Duo Smart Inverter Portable Air Conditioner

Midea · model MAP14S1TBL

14,000 BTU on the box and 12,000 SACC — a 14.3% reduction, the smallest of any unit we checked.

12,000 BTU SACC maps to roughly 450–550 sq ft on the ENERGY STAR table — which, unusually, is close to Midea’s own 550 sq ft coverage claim. Most manufacturers base that claim on the box figure instead.

Dual hose, so the condenser draws its air from outside rather than from your room, and 43 dBA published.

What’s wrong with it

Midea publishes no wattage for it, so its running cost cannot be calculated. At 74.96 lb it is also the heaviest portable here.

Running cost

Midea does not publish a wattage for the MAP14S1TBL, so we cannot calculate what it costs to run. We are not going to estimate one. If Midea publishes a nameplate figure, this block will show the arithmetic.

Published specifications
Marketing capacity14,000 BTU
DOE-rated capacity12,000 BTU SACC
HosesDual
Noise43 dBA
Speeds3
RefrigerantR-32
Dimensions19.52 W x 16.73 D x 32.48 H in
Weight74.96 lb
Manufacturer coverage claim550 sq ft
PowerNot published (115 V stated, no wattage)
Warranty1 year

Every figure above is from Midea product page, MAP14S1TBL. Blanks are shown as “not published” rather than filled in.

2. The largest haircut, and the most transparent

Whynter ARC-14S Dual Hose Portable Air Conditioner

Whynter · model ARC-14S

9,500 SACC against a 14,000 BTU headline — but it labels both figures with their standards, which most do not.

This is the unit that makes the point. Whynter labels both numbers explicitly — “14,000 BTU (ASHRAE-128)” and “9,500 BTU (DOE 2017)” — which is more disclosure than most of the category offers, and it is the reason we can show you a 32% reduction at all.

Sized honestly at 350–400 sq ft it is capable: dual hose, R-32, 71 pints a day of dehumidification, and a 3-year compressor warranty. Sized from the box figure it will disappoint.

What’s wrong with it

Its own page claims 500 sq ft coverage, which its 9,500 SACC does not support. And 1,300 W is a real running cost.

Running cost — ARC-14S

Nameplate power1300 Wmanufacturer's published figure
Energy, 8-hour night10.40 kWh1300 ÷ 1000 × 8
Cost per hour24¢at 18.34¢/kWh
Cost per 8-hour night$1.91on the highest speed
Cost per 30 nights$57312.0 kWh

Rate: 18.34¢/kWh, the US average residential price for June 2026 (EIA Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.3). Yours will differ — swap it in: (watts ÷ 1000) × hours × your rate.

Published specifications
Marketing capacity14,000 BTU (ASHRAE-128)
DOE-rated capacity9,500 BTU SACC
HosesDual
Power1,300 W / 11.6 A at 115 V
NoiseUnder 51 dBA low, under 56 dBA high
Dehumidification71 pints/day
RefrigerantR-32
Dimensions16 W x 19 D x 35.5 H in
Weight73 lb
Manufacturer coverage claim500 sq ft
Warranty1 year unit, 3 years compressor

Every figure above is from Whynter product page, ARC-14S. Blanks are shown as “not published” rather than filled in.

3. The unit with no haircut at all

GE Profile ClearView Window Air Conditioner, 8,000 BTU

GE Profile · model PWJV08W

A window unit's labeled capacity is its capacity — there is no SACC correction because there is no duct.

The cleanest way to avoid the BTU-versus-SACC problem is to buy a machine that does not have it. A window unit sits in the wall with its hot side outside, so there is no duct to leak heat back and no infiltration to account for.

It is also certified: CEER 16, 375 kWh a year (about $69 at 18.34¢/kWh), and on the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient list — a tested figure no portable can offer, because no certification program for portables exists.

What’s wrong with it

It needs a vertical sash window and occupies it for the season, which is exactly the constraint that pushes people toward portables in the first place.

Running cost — PWJV08W

Annual energy use375 kWhENERGY STAR certified figure
Annual cost$69375 × 18.34¢/kWh
Per cooling month$17spread over a four-month season

The annual figure is the certified value from the ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners dataset, which models a standard cooling season rather than your actual summer. It is more useful than a nameplate wattage here, because a variable-speed compressor spends most of its life well below nameplate.

Rate: 18.34¢/kWh, the US average residential price for June 2026 (EIA Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.3). Yours will differ — swap it in: (watts ÷ 1000) × hours × your rate.

Published specifications
Cooling capacity8,000 BTU/h
CEER16
Annual energy use375 kWh/yr
vs federal standard47% less energy
Dimensions12.6 H x 18.6 W x 15.3 D in
Weight46.2 lb
RefrigerantR-32
InstallationDoes not straddle the windowsill
CompressorVariable speed
ENERGY STARCertified, and on the Most Efficient list

Every figure above is from ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners dataset. Blanks are shown as “not published” rather than filled in.

Questions people actually ask

Frequently asked

What does SACC stand for?

Seasonally Adjusted Cooling Capacity. It is the DOE-rated cooling capacity for portable air conditioners, defined by the test procedure at 10 CFR part 430, subpart B, appendix CC, in force since June 2016.

Is the BTU number on the box a lie?

No, it is a measurement under a different standard — usually ASHRAE 128, which does not account for exhaust duct heat or infiltration air. It is a real figure that describes the refrigeration circuit rather than the room. SACC describes the room.

How much lower is SACC than the box BTU?

It varies far more than people expect. Two units both sold as 14,000 BTU are DOE-rated at 12,000 and 9,500 by their own manufacturers — a 14 percent reduction versus a 32 percent one. There is no reliable rule of thumb, which is why you have to look up the actual figure.

Do window air conditioners have a SACC rating?

No. SACC exists because a portable's duct and infiltration losses need accounting for, and a window unit has neither — it sits in the wall of the room with its hot side outside. Window units are rated by cooling capacity and CEER, both of which ENERGY STAR certifies and publishes.

Does a dual-hose portable have a better SACC?

Structurally it should, because the condenser draws outside air instead of room air and the infiltration penalty largely disappears. But configuration is not the only factor: both units in our table are dual-hose and one still loses 32 percent. Check the published figure rather than inferring it from the hose count.

Which number do retailers advertise?

Usually the higher ASHRAE figure in the product title, with SACC further down the specification list — and DOE labeling requirements mean SACC generally appears somewhere. If you can only find one number, assume it is the box figure.

Sources

Where these numbers came from

Read next

Where to go from here

Back to Guides & Calculators, or read how we pick.